Thursday, April 11, 2002

Hmm. How to start off a new diary? I guess this little survey type thingie will do.

What’s your full name?: Alan _______ ____. Probably not a good idea to post my full name. Who knows what psychos might decide to stalk and kill me after reading this? And that just includes people I know. :-P

Nickname(s) and why: Jonah. It's a name I use in a lot of my screen names. It started out as a rip off of the cool DC comics vigilante Jonah Hex. Anyway, I like the name Jonah. I'll probably name my first kid that name. If it's a girl, all I can say is tough luck.

What color are your eyes?: Brown. Dark brown. Bond. James Bo.... whoops.

What color is your hair?: Black. Bleached tips.

What’s your sign?: Scorpio.

What’s your favorite number?: 18.

What’s your favorite kind of gum?: Orbit. Basically I like the aesthetic packaging. Every single piece of gum is individually wrapped too. Strawberry Bubble Yum is my second choice.

What are your favorite flowers?: I don't know a lot about flowers, but I guess if I had to choose one it would be a rose. And that's just because it's featured so prominently in one of my favorite books - Exupery's ''The Little Prince.''

What color is your toothbrush?: Its clear.

What color is your toothpaste?: Bluish white? I don't know and I don't care to check right now.

Is it boxers or briefs?: Boxer briefs. Ha ha, you can't catch me!

What do you wear to bed?: Boxers. I don't think I could ever sleep naked.

What are you favorite TV shows?: All those late night dating programs like ''Blind Date,'' ''Change of Heart,'' ''Elimidate,'' ''The Fifth Wheel.'' I watch them because they're on at twilight hours when I'm most active. It's really kind of lame actually. Also ''South Park,'' ''Oprah,'' ''Crossing Over,'' ''The Simpsons,'' ''Trading Places,'' and some more I can't remember. Yeah, I'm a couch potato. And do you notice so many of these shows are lame yenta housewife type shows? God, I'm bloated with estrogen.

What books are you currently reading?: I'm always reading several at a time. I skip here and there, never really focusing unless my eyes are absolutely glued. I'm reading a couple psychology books on love, some astrology books, and a couple James Baldwin novels. I know. I know. Pity me.

What song are you listening to right now?: Radiohead - ''True Love Waits''.

What are some of your favorite bands?: A lot of electronica, house, breakbeat, techno people. Richard Humpty Vission, Bad Boy Bill, Teddy Thompson, Travis, Sarah McLachlan, a bunch of others.

What’s the first quote that comes to your head right now?: "Don't be a playa hata, be a playa paticipata.''

Is the glass half empty or half full?: Both. Ying and yang.

Where do you like to think?: I'm always thinking. But in the shower, I can really get lost in thought and fantasy.

Where will the person reading this be in ten years?: The hell if I know. Does anyone actually read my cripe?

Where will you be in ten years?: Sooo many possibilities. As a great psychologist, a big business owner, homeless on the streets forgotten and lost, in prison, stuck in a dead end job in the middle of nowhere, in prison, dead. Notice how morbid and tragic my thinking gets the more I think.

Do you believe in love?: I do. The real question is whether I believe love is transcendent above a mere combination of psychology, sociology, and biology.

Have you ever been in love?: Yes.

Where on your body to you like to be kissed?: The neck. Hands, chest. Everywhere except the cheeks. Don't wanna risk a new pimple through touching. :-(

Who is an attractive famous male?: Teddy Thompson. Craig David.

Who is an attractive famous female?: Catherine Zeta Jones. Nicole Kidman.

What’s your favorite thing about the opposite sex?: Sensitivity, intuition, kindness. Hair, lips, skin.

What's your favourite thing about the same sex?: Hair, lips, hands, arms.

Are you a veggie or a carnivore?: Omnivore.

Why?: Cuz meat taste good! ROWR!

What are your favorite foods?: Most everything. Especially deserts and junk food. I love to eat. I am prolly gonna be really fat one day.

What’s your favorite fast food restaurant?: Chick Fil-A or Wendy's.

Which do you prefer, Coke or Pepsi?: Pepsi. It's smoother.

What’s the coolest drink?: Water.

Do you like fried chicken?: Yes.

Do you have any piercings?: No. I should get my ears pierced. I think it would either be a big hit or miss.

Do you have any tattoos?: Nope. Never plan on getting any either.

If you could have a tattoo (assuming you don’t already have one) where would it be and what would it depict?: Prolly one of the ''Little Prince,'' behind my shoulder. Yeah, its lame.

Have you ever been drunk?: No.

Have you ever used drugs?: Nope.

Did you enjoy being drunk and using drugs if you did?: No, I have never.

What words or phrases do you overuse?: I see, uh huh, ok, cool. Monosyllabic words so I don't get sucked into actual conversations. People prolly think me curt and cold.

If you could turn into an animal, which animal would you choose?: An eagle. Flying so high and free. And I would be at the top of the food chain.

If you could be a gardening tool, what would you be?: A hose? Keep your dirty thoughts to yourself.

If you could be a shoe, what would you be?: I'm not sure. Maybe a Camper or Prada. Something understated yet stylish.

If you could shove one thing from sesame street up your ass, what would it be?: Probably Oscar the Grouch. He lives in a garbage can anyway. He would be least defiled.

If you could shave anything into your head, what would it be?: Probably a star.

Which do you prefer, mud wresting or gelatin wrestling?: Maybe gelatin wrestling.

If you were to kill someone, which method would you choose?: As humanely as possible - with a butcher knife and cleaver. Just kidding. I don't think I would kill anybody. Notice the word ''think''. Ha ha.

What would you die for?: For a greater cause. For someone I loved.